FAVORITE BEAUTY ITEMS AND OTHERS OF 2014


Hello lovelies,

Belum ngantuk dan diriku akhirnya memutuskan untuk memebuat postingan favorite beauty item and others of 2014 sambil ditemani cover lagunya Nicki Minaj yang Va Va Voom oleh HeyClaire (youtube). Seru banget, apalagi sambil ngeliat warna-warna lipsticknya dia…

Oiya…othersnya apa sih kak?

Othersnya sih masih sekitar produk2 perawatan juga dan perfume favorite of 2014. Baru tersadar juga sepertinya banyak list postingan yang masih tertunda, sepertinya harus dilunasi dengan segera nih, keburu maless nulis lagi, So, mungkin besok, atau besoknya lagi.. daku usahakan tetap menulis…

Produknya ngga banyak sih, setiap kategori daku hanya ambil 1-2 items. Try to keep short. Hahaha..

Roman-romannya bahasa yang bakal digunain bakalan campur-campur nih malam ini, gak konsisten. maap yak!

1) EYESHADOW – MAC NAKED LUNCH

Favorite eyeshadow di tahun 2014 kemarin jatuh kepada MAC NAKED LUNCH, kenapa? karena menurut daku ini eyeshadow cucok dipake sehari2 ataupun acara formal, tinggal gimana cara kita kreasiin pemakaiannya aja.

Misal untuk sehari-hari diriku hanya pakai eyeshadownya di kelopak mata dan langsung pakai eyeliner saja, either eyelinernya mau dibuat biasa ataupun winged liner, for me this eyeshadow still rocks my look.

Sedangkan kalau misal mau ke kondangan daku suka masangin naked lunch dengan eyeshadow warna cokelat di ujung mata dan diperdalam dengan warna hitam, that will make your eyes sexy, deep but still natural.

So.. MAC said naked lunch’s color is minimal pink with shimmer, well yes.. for me the pink is not too dramatic but not too shimmery, so yeah.. it’s perfect for daily look.

MAC NAKED LUNCH

MAC NAKED LUNCH

2) LORAC PRO PALETTE

I love my lorac palette, seriously. I even think to buy a back up in case i run out of 1 color in this palette. All i can say, this palette is amazing, i can create many looks with palette; natural look, daily look, smokey eye, even an outstanding look using the garnet color. And.. defined your eyebrow. Yes… why not? i usually fill my eyebrow with the black color in this palette and done!. I mean, it looks natural and simple, easy peasy if you are in morning rush. All in 1 palette, Definitely a must have palette.

LORAC PRO PALETTE

LORAC PRO PALETTE

3) MASCARA – TARTE LIGHT, CAMERA, LASHES 4 IN 1 MASCARA

Why?

Because this mascara can do anything, anything that you need in your life with your lashes. LEBAY!

Hahaha..

But seriously, baru kali ini diriku punya mascara yang bener-bener menebalkan, dan memanjangkan dan mengangkat! yes, mengangkat tanpa harus menggunakan penjepit bulu mata, youknow (curl up) your lashes, and it stays like that all day, and no clumping at all! Again. Amazing! malah rasanya mau nitip temen yang kalau misalnya mau ke Thailand atau Malaysia untuk beliin ini di sephora sana. Secara ya… sephora indonesia kurang pilihannya. 😐

TARTE LIGHT, CAMERA, LASHES 4 IN 1 MASCARA

TARTE LIGHT, CAMERA, LASHES 4 IN 1 MASCARA

4) MAYBELLINE COLOR TATTOO CREAM EYESHADOW

Sometimes, when you are in a very rush and you don’t have time to use your brush, all you want to do is just using your fingers to swipe color to your eyelid, at least i do. So… the problem solved with cream eyeshadow, i i thank God that Maybelline have the so gorgeously in many color. But my favorite are Tough as Taupe and Bad to the Bronze. Because those 2 colors are very natural, you know… you don’t want to go overboard for your daily look.

MAYBELLINE COLOR TATTOO  LEFT: TOUGH AS TAUPE RIGHT: BAD TO THE BRONZE

MAYBELLINE COLOR TATTOO
LEFT: TOUGH AS TAUPE
RIGHT: BAD TO THE BRONZE

5) FOUNDATION – MAX FACTOR LASTING PERFORMANCE AND MAX FACTOR CC CREAM

How can i not love these 2 products? they are amazing!

If i want to get more coverage for my face i’ll use the Max Factor Lasting Performance Foundation, my shade is 109 natural bronze, but if i just want to get light coverage, i’ll apply CC Cream on my face, my shade is 75 Tanned. Both are great in doing their job. They don’t get oxidize quickly on  my face and stay pretty long like maybe for 5-6 hours then i need to retouch with powder. A must try and have in your beauty list ladies…

MAX FACTOR LASTING PERFORMANCE FOUNDATION AND CC CREAM

MAX FACTOR LASTING PERFORMANCE FOUNDATION AND CC CREAM

6) NARS DEEP THROAT AND MAC DAME BLUSH

I love blushes, but i don’t wear them too much, that’s why i only have few blushes in my collection. I think i only have 6 blushes. I don’t know, but i think i don’t need too much blushes, the colors i have in my collection are just normal basic colors like peach, pink and orange. But I need to say this 2014 i wear more of pinky peach and pink colors than orange and pinky beige.

And my favorite are NARS Deep throat for pinky peach and Mac Dame for bluish-pink color or at least that’s what mac said for dame a sophisticated bluish-pink. Those color are beautiful for any look you want to achieve, especially the deep throat, because it has the peachy color so it will look beautiful in summer and it has subtle shimmer, soooo… beautiful on my cheek. 🙂 despite of the name which slutty. i think, hahaha 😉

LEFT: NARS DEEP THROAT RIGHT: MAC DAME

LEFT: NARS DEEP THROAT
RIGHT: MAC DAME

7) THE BALM BAHAMA MAMA BRONZER

I use this bronzer almost everyday, unless i didn’t use any make up, somehow i love to bronze my face, hahaha, it will make my face has more color and of course contour my cheek a bit. And because it is matte, you can contour your face with this baby, and no need to worry it will make your cheek like a disco ball, because no-shimmer-at-all.

BAHAMA MAMA BRONZER

BAHAMA MAMA BRONZER

8) MAC FAUX LIPSTICK

At first, i want to choose kinda sexy from mac to be my 2014 favorite lipstick, but, when i see the packaging, i guess i use faux more than kinda sexy, so yeah… of course faux is my favorite for 2014. Mac describes this lipstick as muted-mauve pink color, and yep! i think mac describes it so well, the color is pink with a little bit mauve in it, so it’s not just a plain pink, beautiful and i use it almost everyday, every time i use this color and kinda sexy, my friend asked what color is that, and they said it’s beautiful color. 🙂

MAC FAUX LIPSTICK

MAC FAUX LIPSTICK

9) THE BODY SHOP – SHEA WHIP BODY LOTION

This is my all time favorite body lotion, i love the smell so much, it’s just a simple smell, more like nuts, hahahaha.. but that’s why it is so special to me, i don’t really like something too extravagant body lotion’s fragrance, so, it’s a very okay for me.

THE BODY SHOP SHEA WHIP BODY LOTION

THE BODY SHOP SHEA WHIP BODY LOTION

10) HUGO BOSS XX EAU DE PARFUM

Woaahhh, i love this fragrance so much, very casual and seductive i think, perfect for mature woman. It has fruity scents of mandarin and blueberry with jasmine and rose in the heart of composition. You will look how this perfume has much loved from me 🙂

HUGO BOSS XX

HUGO BOSS XX

Sebenernya masih ada beberapa produk perawatan yang belum dimasukkan di postingan ini, tapi daku udah ngantuk banget… maybe next time, or… maybe not… hahaha..

Kalau mau semuanya ditulis, bisa-bisa jam 4 nanti sayah tidurnya… tak mauuu… 😦

But, at least, daku kembali menulis beauty products setelah sekian lama absent, padahal pengen banget juga buat review tentang salah satu product eyeshadow, dan dupe untuk mac faux. Penasaran kan…?

Besok mungkin kalau mood daku ada, daku akan nulis lagi, haha… 🙂

See you in my next posts… XO

Gea Irraselda Ardhita

(twitter/instagram: @gwea)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s